The Bunny, Stalking Craig Ferguson and Hillbilly Fairytales

Oh it's shaping up to be a fine day here in the holler.

Bossman called in sick with the creepin' crud. Our Mapics system is down, meaning we can't do any data entry, check inventory or run reports. Basically, Bubbles and I are just sitting around looking at each other, unsupervised.

Yay.

Do ya'll remember the bunny? The other day, Aunt Moses presented me with a bright orange golf ball which, she said, "that rabbit was out thar a' tryin' to hatch." Apparently he thinks he's the Cadbury bunny, Aunt Moses swears he was sitting on the golf ball like a hen on an egg. She said she sees him all the time, that he sleeps under the hippy van and my car and he's not afraid of the lawn mower.

Is it weird that when wildlife invades our yard, it hangs around, gets named and becomes part of the family?

Okay wait...

....only wildlife with legs. Slithery things need not apply.

I guess that sort of makes me like.. the Snow White of Frog Pond Holler, with all the little woodland creatures hanging around, making themselves at home. I'm not sure "Snow White" would fit though. I'm more of a light tan, sort of like.. south western stucco. Oh yeah and my truck would have to substitute for the dainty carriage... and I'm more likely to be flying off to Vegas to stalk see Craig Ferguson than to a ball with a handsome prince.

I can see it now...

Coming Soon to a Theater Near You....

The Adventures of Stucco Beige, Hillbilly Princess
*snort*

PG just kindly informed us that our computer system would most likely be down for the rest of the day.

Well ain't that just a fine howdy do?

It's gonna be a long one. I guess I'd better go find something to keep myself busy. Maybe I can unstaple some files, then restaple them.

Woohoo.

Ya'll have a good one. Later Taters!