It's Alive!

I showed up at the Asylum this morning, although one more day in bed would have been a good idea. I'm still sorta woozy headed but I think I'm going to live. T.A. on the other hand is feeling all plaguetastic, has lost her voice and can't keep anything down.. or in.

I don't know if we picked up some random virus, the flu or Hamthrax, but that's some nasty crap that's going around the holler.

When I got here this morning, I found that Rainbow Brite Bossman had gone through my tray, pulled out all the orders and stacked them on my desk, front and center. Gee.. hint much? Apparently I don't harbor the common sense of a fruit fly and I have to be told that I need to get the orders caught up after being out a day.

I'm only a tiny bit ashamed to admit that I smiled when I heard him sneeze earlier.

I finally made it out to the store yesterday, we needed soup, drugs and puppy food. I didn't bother making the drive to civilization, I stopped over in the next town at the grocery store that used to give me anxiety attacks. I was desperate. I schlepped up and down the aisles, trying to avoid nausea inducing sights like the not-so-fresh fish case and hog jowls. I came close to losing the saltines I'd munched on earlier when I caught a glimpse of the red labeled salmon can, reminding me of the time I got the bright idea to make salmon cakes, not realizing that the big red can wasn't like a can of tuna.. and there would be an entire spinal column attached to the carnage crammed in there.

Yeah that's a bad memory.

Anywho.. by the time I got to the check-out, I was entertaining the idea of taking a nap in the truck before I started home. I wouldn't really, it just sounded like a good idea at the time. And then, as I stated pushing my cart across the parking lot, one of the little punks that hangs out there started blaring his radio..





And there I was, in my black hoodie, jogging my cart over the asphalt.. no lie.

I couldn't make this shit up if I tried.

I had to laugh.

Ah well, I'd better get back to the grind. Ya'll enjoy your Monday. I hope it rocks your world.

Later Taters!

A Different $4 Concert Download every day at Wolfgang's Vault.
Check back every day so you don't miss your favorites.

4 comments:

Teressa Flye said...

lol Remember what I said about sharing the Plague with Boss Hawg? WTG! We can only hope!

Hope you and TA are back to your bodacious selves again very soon!

Travel said...

I have been home with some strange bug since Saturday, I emailed in sick today, I think it is the first time I have taken a sick day when I was sick since I started this job.

DG

tiff said...

Taking sick days when you're really sick isn't any fun!

Glad you're feeling better than before.

rennratt said...

How is your boss still employed?

Never mind. I work for one a lot like him; I'm pretty sure I know the answer.

I also highly suspect that we work for the same company.